Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://ramenapp.net.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Privacy Policy

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not information collected offline.

What information do we collect here?

When you register here, we collect your information. These include the following;

  • Name
  • Username
  • Email address
  • Password

However, you may choose to visit the site anonymously.

How and what we use your information for?

The information that we collects can be used for the following;

  • To improve customer service.
  • To personalized you experience here.
  • To send out periodic emails
  • To improve ramenapp

How your information is Protected

ramenapp uses proven security measures to protect your information when you submit, enter and access your personal information.

Use of Cookies

Occasionally, we may use third party advertisement companies to serve ads based on prior visits to the Site. These advertisement companies use cookies to collect anonymous data.

The collected cookies are used to personalize ads, content and to monitor and analyze our traffic.

In addition, we also share information about your anonymous use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information you’ve provided to them or they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Disclosure of Information to Outside Parties

We do not trade, sell or transfer to outside parties your persona identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist in the operations of ramenapp as long as they agree to keep the information confidential.

We may also release your information to comply with the law and enforce the policies of this Site, protect our users and other rights.

However, non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for advertisement and marketing.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, we link to third party sites. ramenapp does not endorse nor support the content of third party links. ramenapp is not responsible for the content of a third-party website.

By clicking on a third party link, you will leave ramenapp website. Privacy and security policies may differ from those practiced by ramenapp

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We value the privacy of our users. Therefore, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA). Therefore, we will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (COPPA)

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent

By using this site, you agree to our privacy policy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Changes made to this privacy policy will be posted here.

Ramenapp.net